[advance to content]

GoGreen Conference Austin

GoGreen Austin 2012 Program

TIME TRACK 1: Vision/Strategy TRACK 2: Nuts/Bolts
8:30-9:20am
Kickoff by Lucia Athens | Chief Sustainability Officer, City of Austin
Keynote Panel: Texas Sustainability Leaders Forum: Roadmap To Stay Ahead of The Curve
Moderator: Evan Smith | Editor in Chief and CEO, The Texas Tribune
Trisa Thompson | Vice President of Corporate Responsibility, Dell Inc.
Cris Eugster | Executive Vice President and Chief Sustainability Officer, CPS Energy
Trennis Jones | Senior Vice President, Chief Administrative Officer and Corporate Responsibility Officer, Seton Healthcare Family
9:20-9:30am

BREAK

 
9:30-10:30am
Drought Busters: Managing Water for the Long Haul
Moderator: Mike Personett | Assistant Director of Watershed Protection, City of Austin
Drema Gross | Water Conservation Division Manager, Austin Water Utility
Karen Guz | Conservation Director, San Antonio Water District
Mark Simmons | Director of Ecosystem Design Group, Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center, University of Texas at Austin
Scooter Mangold | Vice President of Design & Engineering, Seaworld San Antonio
Waste Not Want Not: Tactical Advice to Minimize Waste and Maximize Savings
Moderator: Jessica King | Division Manager of Strategic Initiatives Division, Austin Resource Recovery, City of Austin
Matthew Toavs | Senior Programmer Analyst of Retail Reporting and Midwest Green Mission Specialist, Whole Foods Market
Scott Talkington | Founder and Owner, House Pizzeria
10:30-10:45am

BREAK

10:45-11:45am
Rise of the Creatives: Leveraging Culture to Build a Sustainable Economic Engine
Moderator: Geoff Cline | Senior Attorney at The Fowler Law Firm
Catlin Whitington | Planner, South by Southwest Festivals and Conferences
Chris Krager, AIA | Principal, KRDB
Mark S. Wochner, PHD | President, Black Star Co-op
People Power: Bringing to Light the Hidden Value of The Sustainability Equation
Moderator: Paula Ivey | President, The CSR Group, LLC
Paul Yanosy | President, TreeHouse
Gregorio Casar | Business Liaison, Workers Defense Project
Amy George | Founder and Chief Ozone Officer, BlueAvocado
11:45-12:45pm Sponsored By:
Capital Metro

LUNCH (2nd Floor)

Green Your Fleets Roundtable (Patio)
Jennifer Walls | Deputy Fleet Officer, City of Austin
Zach Baumer | Climate Program Manager, City of Austin
City of Austin Expert Roundtables
Austin Energy
Austin Energy Green Building
Austin Water
Austin Resource Recovery
EGRSO Small Business
12:45-1:45pm
Keep Texas Local: Sustainable Food Systems For a Growing Region
Moderator: Brandi Clark Burton | Chief Inspiration Officer, EcoNetworking and Founder, Austin EcoNetwork
Jake Stewart | Sustainable Urban Agriculture and Local Food Security, City of Austin
Valerie Broussard | Food & Beverage Buyer and Forager, W Hotel Austin
Skip Connett | Owner, Green Gate Farm and the New Farm Institute
Engage!: Forming, Facilitating and Training Sustainability Champions
Moderator: Tim Mohin | Director of Corporate Responsibility, AMD
Melissa Gray | Director of Sustainability and Strategic Partnerships, Rackspace Hosting
Jim Walker | Director of Sustainability, University of Texas, Austin
Susan Ghertner | Director of Environmental Affairs, H-E-B
1:45-2:00pm

BREAK

2:00-3:00pm Sponsored By:
Ikea Round Rock
Emerging Green Leaders: Trends and Culture Shifts as a New Generation Takes The Torch
Introduction: Gerd Diewald | Store Manager, IKEA Round Rock
Moderator: Lucia Athens | Chief Sustainability Officer, City of Austin
Shelton Green | Founder, Good + Fair Clothing
Natalie Cofield | President & CEO, Capital City African American Chamber of Commerce
Gina LaMotte | Founding Executive Director, EcoRise Youth Innovations
John King | Project Manager, CleanTX Foundation
How Low Can You Go? Cost Effective Tools and Incentives For Lowering Business Energy Consumption
Introduction: Karl Rabago | Vice President of Distributed Energy Services, Austin Energy
Moderator: Terry Moore | Program Manager, Commercial Energy Efficiency Rebate Program, Austin Energy
Doug Lewin | Executive Director, SPEER
John Strybos | Associate Vice Chancellor of Facilities, Alamo Community College District
3:00-3:15pm

BREAK

 
3:15-4:15pm
2012 Forecast: Top Innovations in Clean Tech
Moderator: Jose Beceiro | Director of Clean Energy, Greater Austin Chamber
Iga Hallberg | Principal, PivotMKTG, Advisor to Incenergy & HelioVolt
Dean Tuel | VP of Business Development, Xtreme Power
Shalini Ramanathan | VP of Development, RES Americas
How To Become A Green Business: An A - Z Guide (presented by the City of Austin)
Moderator: Marc Coudert, LEED AP | Environmental Program Coordinator, Office of Sustainability, City of Austin
Joseph Wilzbacher | Innovation Engineering Lead, Samsung
Catherine S. Brown | Facility Manager, Texas Mutual Insurance Co.
Mike Hoffman, CEM | Regional Business Line Leader of Energy Management / Sustainability, URS
Scott Kuryak | Principal and Co-Founder, House & Earth
4:15-4:30pm

BREAK

4:30-5:30pm
Green Marketing & Branding: Reframing "Green" To Reach Mainstream Audiences
Moderator: Barrett Michael, Writer, GSD&M
Raul Garza | Co-Founder and Creative Director, TKO Advertising
Luis Patino | Senior Vice President, Univision Television Group
Trenzio Turner | Senior Vice President and Group Account Director, Sanders\Wingo
 
5:30pm
Networking Reception
Sponsored By:  Capital Metro

Click to view the 2011 GoGreen Austin Program